Return to Conference home page.

Tuesday 11th September 2012
09.30 – 12.30 British Association of Comparative Law meeting. More details
10.30 – 17.00 Registration desk opens
11.00 – 12.30 Simulating Migration Law in Legal Education
11.00 – 12.30 Roundtable discussion on Family Law. More details
12.30 – 13.45 Light lunch and Publishers' exhibition
13.45 – 15.15 Group A1 Subject Sections Meetings

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3. 31

1A  C Murray (Newcastle)
      ‘Problems with proscription: banning terrorist organisations in the US and UK'
1B  F De Londras (UCD)
      ‘Constitutionalism Frustrated: The ‘Private' War on Terror'
1C  C Murphy (Kings College, London)
      ‘Comparative Methodology in US, UK and EU Counter Terrorism & Civil Liberties Research'

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Reception Room

1A.   Alan Dignam (QMUL) and  Peter B Oh (Pittsburgh),
         "Piercing v Lifting."
1B    Alistair Alcock (Buckingham),
         "Cases on Piercing the Veil."
1C     Irit Mevorach (Nottingham),
          "Directors trading and forum shopping in the vicinity of insolvency - setting international benchmarks."


Discussion: 14.45 to 15.15

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3.32

1 A    David Marrani (Essex)
          To Compare or Not to Compare, That is the Question
1 B    Ken Oliphant (Vienna)
          Teaching the Core Comparatively: The Example of Tort Law
1 C    Antonios E. Platsas (Derby)
          Comparative Law as the Ideological Core of a Cosmopolitan Law Curriculum

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room OCC

1A:  Holger Sutschet (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück)
        German relative are free, but English relatives are freer
1B   Joseph Spooner (UCL) & Michiel De Muynck (Ghent University)
        Brining harmonisation home: Bridging the Gap between EU regulatory regimes for unsecured consumer credit and   mortgage credit
1C   Piotr Tereszkiewicz (University of Heidelberg)
        The new design of misrepresentation and non-disclosure rules in consumer insurance contract law in the UK from a continental and European perspective

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 1.5

1A   Uta Kohl (Aberystwyth) 
       The Rise and Rise of Online Intermediaries in the Governance of the Internet and Beyond - Connectivity Intermediaries
 1B   Paul Bernal (UEA)
        The UK, the EU, the US and the Right to be Forgotten
 1C  Damien McCallig (NUI Galway)
         The Deceased as Data Subjects: Analysis of the Scope and Application of EU Data Protection Law
 1D  Alan McKenna (Kent)
         Future directions in personal profiling - towards a more manipulative use of personal information

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3.30

1A   Annika Newnham (Portsmouth)       
       ‘ The Common Intention Constructive Trust, ‘hard-nosed property rights', and Baroness Hales Balancing Act in Jones v Kernott'
1B   Kathryn O' Sullivan (Limerick),
       ‘Deferred Community of Property: Why the reluctance for reform?'
1C   Elena Urso (Florence),
        ‘Family Mediation in Law Schools: A Comparative Vision of Conflict Resolution'

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room G25

1A     Russell Buchan (Sheffield),
         ‘The Continuing Relevance of Liberal International Relations Theory'
1B    Henry Jones ((Leicester),
         ‘Interrogating the Legacy: What Early Modern Political Theory Can Still Tell Us about International Law?

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room G8

1A   Tom Frost, ( Newcastle)
        Rape and the ‘Abnormal': Meditations on Consent
1B   Elimma C. Ezeani, (Robert Gordon)
        Violence in International Law: A Conceptual Study of Terrorism.
1C    Andreas Dimopoulos,( Brunel)
        Let's misbehave: intellectual disability and capacity to consent to sex

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 R oom 5.68

1A    Roy Gilbar, ( Leicester)
         Asset or hindrance?: The impact of the duty of confidentiality on the doctor-patient-family relationship
1B   Tracey Evans Chan, (National University of Singapore)
        The Placebo Effect, Informed Consent and Therapeutic Privilege

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3.33

1A   Anne Neylon, (University College Cork):
        'The creation of the "illegal" refugee in Canada
1B   C. A. Caroline Sawyer, (Victoria University of Wellington):
        'Citizenship and the Transformation of Nationhood in the Common Law'
1C  Alex Lau (Hong  Kong Baptist )
       Whither and Whence Hong Kong Migration Studies?

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room L102

             Law and Culture
1A. Marta Iljadica (King's College London)                      
CANCELLED
  'In the ring: law, space and boxing'.
1A Lucy Barnes (Kingston University)
       "Figurations from Dystopia: J.G. Ballard and (sub)urban Space."
1B Brigitte Clark (University of East Anglia)
     'Relocation and Shared Parenting - new Issues for divorcing parents'

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room L103

 1A    Bryan Clark (Strathclyde)
          "Construction Mediation in Scotland: Lawyer and Client Experiences."
1B     Frances Burton (London Metropolitan)
           "Litigation costs again? Is ADR the silver bullet to slay the monster this time?"

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3.23

1A  Charlie Webb (LSE)
       "What do we Want a Theory of Unjust Enrichment to do?"
1B  Duncan Sheehan (UEA) and  Arvind Thattai (York)
       "Realist and Interpretivist Perspectives on the Taxonomy Debate"

 

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 13.45 - 15.15 Room G7

1A:   John Taylor (UNSW)
         ‘GAARs, Tax Avoidance and Tax Policy'
1B:    Natalie Lee (Southampton)
         ‘CGT: retirement, taper and entrepreneurs' relief'

View the whole section programme.


15.15 – 15.45 Afternoon Refreshments and Publishers' exhibition
15.45 – 17.15 Group A2 Subject Sections Meetings

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room 3. 31

2A  G Phillipson ( Durham)
      'Hate Speech and Extreme Pornography: Beyond the Harm Principle'.
2B  A Williams (Durham)
      ‘Making sense of the public-private divide: a radical return to orthodoxy'
2C  T Gyorfi (Aberdeen)
       ‘The justification of weak constitutional review and the interpretative duty of courts under s 3 of the HRA 1998'

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Reception Room

2A    Daniel Attenborough (Leicester),
         "The Vacuous Concept of Legal Rights for Shareholders."
2B    Andreas Kokkinis (UCL),
         "The inappropriateness of shareholder primacy as a corporate objective for banks: A hypothetical bargain analysis."
2C   Wai Yee Wan (SMU),
         "Gatekeeping Responsibilities of Corporate Lawyers for Their Clients' Misstatements and Non-disclosures in Takeovers and Securities Offerings"


Discussion: 16.45 to 17.15

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room 3.32

2A  Marios Coustas (London City)
       Judicial review of EU acts post Lisbon: Following the UK paradigm?
2B  Bilun Mueller (Trinity, Dublin)
        Towards a European General Administrative law
2C  Ronagh McQuigg (Queen's University Belfast)
       Domestic Violence in Regional Conventions on Violence Against Women: A Comparative Analysis

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room OCC

 2A   Hector MacQueen ( Edinburgh) 
        "The Common European Sales Law and the Sale of Goods Act compared".
2B   David Campbell ( Leeds)       
      'The Pointlessness of the Performance Interest: Keep Open Covenants in Scotland'

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room 1.5

2A Michaela MacDonald (Queen Mary),
   A Legal Framework for Virtual Property" and   
   Kim Barker & Olga Jurasz (Aberystwyth),
   Gender, Human Rights and Cybercrime: is the virtual world really that different?
2B  Sarosh Khan (Southampton) 
       The need for a new model of governing online defamation in light of the emergence of Social Web Technologies online
2C  Tine Munk (Manchester) 
       Risk-Management of Cyber Space
2D  Dinusha Mendis (Bournemouth)
       The Digital Economy Act 2010: imping towards the finish line: will the ‘three-strikes' law be outdated before it can b

 

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room 3.30

2A    Aisling Parkes (Cork), 
       ‘Some Reflections on the Irish Adoption Act 2010:Admirable Aims but Lost Opportunities...'
2B    Fiona Donson (Cork),
        ‘Sentencing of mothers and the rights of the child'
2C    Dita Gill (London Metropoliton)
         ‘Loitering with intent: The Role of English Courts in Promoting Children's Socio-Economic Rights'               

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room G25

2A  Bharat Malkani (Birmingham),
      ‘The Obligation on Abolitionist States to Refrain from Aiding and Assisting the Administration of the Death Penalty'
2B  Evelyne Schmid (Bangor),
       ‘The Overlap between International and Transnational Crimes and Violations of Economic, Social and Cultural Rights'
2C  Alexander Orakhelashvili (Birmingham),
       ‘Recent Developments regarding Transnational Human Rights Litigation: Implications for National Courts

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room G8

2A   M. Isabel Garrido Gomez, (University of Alcalám Spain)
        The Risks of the New Law
2B   Matyas Bodig, ( Aberdeen)
         'Legal Theory and Legal Doctrinal Scholarship': a paper on doctrinal knowledge and the methodological profile of legal scholarship
2C   Ego Chinwuba (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
         Jurisprudence, Legal Education and the missing link to Nigerian's quest for Development

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 R oom 5.68

2A    John Coggon (Manchester/ Southampton)
        Health Law and Policy in the ‘Big Society': Nudges, Ideals, and Ideology
2B   Judy Laing,( Bristol)
        Contrasting Roles: The Mental Health Act Commission and Care Quality Commission's scrutiny of the Mental Health Act and standards of mental health care

 

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room 3.33

2A    Moritz Jesse, (Leiden University):
         'Why Pre-Departure Integration Requirements in Whatever Shape, Form or Size are Illegal and Would not Serve Any Purpose If they Were'
2B     Bahija Aarrass, (Free University Amsterdam):
          'Social and economic rights in the ECHR: the relevance of the right to education in migration issues'
2C    Cliodhna Murphy, (University College Cork):
         'Decent Work' for Migrant Domestic Workers? Immigration Law as an Obstacle to Rights Protection'.

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room L102

 Judicial Perspectives
2A. Alan Paterson (Strathclyde University)
       "Judicial dialogues: The Supreme Court in Action."
2B. Khurshid Iqbal (University of Peshawar)
       "Judicial Education as Agent of the Rule of Law: Pakistan' s Experience."
2C. Bukola Faturoti (Robert Gordon University)
        "Accessing ADR through the Courts in Nigeria."

 


View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room L103

2A    John Tribe (Kingston) and Stephen Hunt(Griffins Insolvency Practitioners )
         "Insolvency Bonds: History, Policy and Substance."
2B    Graham Ferris and Nick Johnson (Nottingham)
         "The Ethics of Professional Communication"
2C    Paula Case (Liverpool)
         "Models of Professional Discipline in Law and Medicine (Or a Tale of Two Professions)."

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room 3.23

2A   Martin Hogg (Edinburgh)
        'Unjustified enrichment in Australia: dispelling the myth of the phantom menace'
2B   Peter Devonshire ( University of Auckland)
       The Remedial Response To Bribes and Secret Commissions in a Fiduciary Relationship

View the whole section programme.

September 11th 15.45 - 17.15 Room G7

2A:   Michael Blackwell (LSE)
         ‘The dynamics of appeals from the decisions of Special Commissioners'
2B:   Tim Vollans (Coventry)
         ‘And appearing for the Taxpayer ....?'

View the whole section programme.


17.30 – 18.30 Birks Book Prize session. More details
17.30 – 18.30 Early Career Scholars meetingMore details
19.00 – 23.00 Drinks reception and dinner at Bristol Council House

Wednesday 12th September 2012
08.00 – 17.00
Registration and Enquiry Desk Open
09.00 - 10.30
Group A3 Subject Sections Meetings

September 12th 09.00- 10.30 Room 3. 31

3A    A Greene (UCD) 
       ‘The Basic Norm and Schmitt: Emergencies and Judicial Review'
3B    E Webster (Strathclyde) 
        ‘The Evolving Interpretation of ‘Treatment' within Article 3 ECHR'
3C    Pritam Baruah (UCL) 
        ‘Understanding Human Dignity in Adjudication: The Indeterminacy Challenge'

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 9.00 - 10.30 Reception Room

3A    Janice Dean (Warwick),
         "European Company Law and Long-term Value."
3B    Roman Tomasic and Dr Folarin Akinbami, (Durham & UniSA),
         "The global financial crisis as a stress test of UK dutie of directors law."
3C    Lorraine Talbot (Warwick),
         "Why Shareholders Shouldn't Vote: A Progressive Critique of Shareholder Empowerment".         

 

Discussion: 1030 to 1100

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room 3.32

3A   Rebecca Zahn (Stirling)
        Beyond traditional differences - the increasing similarities of the German and British collective labour law systems
3B   Gerhard Dannemann (Humboldt, Berlin)
        The proposed Common European Sales Law and its interaction with English and German Law
3C    Mitja Kova? (Ljubljana)
         Cancelation of contracts in English, French and Chinese Law

 

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room OCC

3A    Yihan Goh (National University of Singapore)
         A wrong turn in history: re-interpreting the exclusionary rule against prior negotiations in contractual interpretation
3B    Sean Thomas (Leicester)
         Solutions to the Nemo Dat Problem
3C   Lorraine Lally
        Is a European standard required in defining merchantable quality under the Sale of Goods and Supply of Services legislation?

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room 1.5

3A

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room 3.30

3A    Catrina Denvir(UCL), Jo Miles (Cambridge), Nigel Balmer (UCL), Marisol Smith and Ash Patel (Legal Services Research Centre)
         In scope but out of reach? Examining differences between publically funded telephone and face-to-face family law advice in terms of stage reached and outcome achieved'
3B   Claire Bessant (Northumbria),
       ‘Protecting victims of domestic violence - are we getting the balance right?'
3C   Ruth Lamont (Liverpool),
        ‘Domestic Violence Crossing Borders: Developing Policy within the EU'

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room G25

3A    Isobel Roele (Cardiff),
        ‘Disciplinary Power and the Enforcement of International Peace and Security'
3B    Zeray Yihdego (Oxford Brookes),
        ‘The UN Arms Trade Treaty Negotiations: Controversies and Prospects'
3C   Aoife O'Donoghue (Durham),
       ‘Splendid Isolation: International Humanitarian Law, Legal Theory and the International Legal Order'.

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room G8

3A      Ferdinand von Prondzynski, (Robert Gordon)
           Law, Legal Education and Interdisciplinarity
3B      Stephanie O'Flynn (National University of Ireland, Galway)
           The Case for a European Convention on Animal Rights

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 R oom 5.68

3A   Andrew McGee, (Queensland University of Technology)
        Intention, Foresight and Ending Life: A Reply to Foster, Herring, Melham and Hope
3B   Barry Lyons, (Trinity College Dublin), and  Sheelagh McGuinness (Birmingham)
        Procedural Approaches to Withdrawal of Life-Sustaining Care Disputes

 

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room 3.33

3A   Evangelia (Lilian) Tsourdi, Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB):
        'Coherent and fair? In search of solidarity in the internal and external dimension of the European asylum policy'
3B   Jean-Pierre Gauci, (King's College London):
        'Of Ifs and Buts: A Comparative Analysis of Asylum Claims by Trafficked Persons'
3C    Reuven (Ruvi) Ziegler, (Oxford) :
         'Out of Country Voting- the Refugee Context'
3D    Macca Teclehaimanot, Solicitor at Turpin & Miller LLP
         'Age Assessment of the Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking youth'

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room L102

 EU Bonus Session
3A. Roderic O'Gorman (Griffith College Dublin)
        "Assessing Union citizenship as a genuine form of citizenship: A theoretical model."
3B. Millie Polimac (Trinity College, University of Cambridge)
        "New horizons? The horizontal application of fundamental rights in EU law."

3C Peter DeCruz (Liverpool John Moores)

   International and Comparative Perspectives on the Law relating to Cohabitation

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room L103

3A  Lisa Webley (Westminster)
       "Assessment of Practice or Assessment for Practice? Law, the Academy and the Profession."
3B  Nigel Duncan (City)
       "Teaching Legal Ethics UK - a new community of good practice."
3C  Stuart Toddington (Huddersfield)
       "Teaching Legal Ethics: The Problem of Autonomy."

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room 3.23

3A   Johann Dieckmann (Notary Public, Freiburg)  
        "The Province of Subrogation Determined"
3B   Niamh Connolly (Trinity College, Dublin)
 
        "Absence of Basis and the Common Law"

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 09.00 - 10.30 Room G7

3A:   Henk Vording (Leiden)
        ‘The treatment of debt and equity under corporate income taxation'
3B:  Koos Boer (Leiden)
        ‘Income taxation on private express trusts in The Netherlands: A Dutch Treat(ment)'

View the whole section programme.

10.30 – 11.00 Morning Refreshments and Publishers’ exhibition
11.00 – 12.30 Plenary One "Research"More details
12.30 – 13.30 Light lunch and Publishers' Exhibition
13.30 – 15.00 Group A4 Subject Sections Meetings

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room 3. 31

  BoR issue and ECtHR reform
4A   N Kang-Rioux ( Salford)
        ‘The role of the Strasbourg Court: taking the Tories seriously'
4B   R Glancey ( Northumbria)
        ‘The work of the Bill of Rights Commission - Commission impossible?'

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Reception Room

4A.  Anna Donovan,
        "Corporate Responsibility: Re-conceptualising Compliance Obligations for Super-Citizens."
4B    Elspeth Berry (Nottingham),
         "The criminal liability of partnerships: the high road v. the low road."
4C     Michelle Welsh (Monash) and  Renee Jones (Boston College),
          "Providing a Credible Accountability Mechanism: Public v Private Enforcement of the Duty of Oversight."


Discussion: 1500 to 1530

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room 3.32

4A   David Kenny (Trinity, Dublin)
        The separation of powers and interpretative remedies: Section 3 of the Human Rights Act in comparative perspective
4B    Dorota Leczykiewicz (Oxford)
        Policy-based Reasoning in Private Law in a Comparative Perspective
4C   Ville Komulainen (Helsinki)
         On the Impurities of 21st Century Comparative Law

 

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room OCC

4A   Bruce Wardaugh (QU Belfast)
        The expansion of arbitration's domain: Panacea or poison?
4B   M. Mahfuz (Manchester)
        Disease in life policy and its cure
4C   Zeldine O'Brien (Dublin, Trinity College)
        National asset management agency act 2009: Selected legal issues

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room 1.5

4A

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room 3.30

4A   Shazia Choudhry (Queen Mary),
        ‘Forced marriages and human rights'
4B    Maehb Harding (Portsmouth),
        ‘The existentialist crisis of Civil Partnership:when non-existence does not exist'
4C    Rebecca Probert (Warwick),
         ‘The evolving concept of non-marriage'

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room G25

4A    Jean d'Aspremont and Larissa van der Herik (Amsterdam),
        ‘International Legal Scholarship in the Cyberage: The New Modes of Production and Dissemination of Knowledge about International Law'
4B   Duncan French (Lincoln),
        ‘Why Do We Teach International Law Like We Do?'
4C   Adamantia Rachovitsa (Nottingham),
        ‘Lost Highways: The Urgent Need to Construct (New) Linkages in the Law'

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room G8

4A    Burkhard Schafer, (Edinburgh)
         Let the battle commence - computer assisted legal education in adversarial systems and the multissensory turn in jurisprudence
4B   Sylvie Langlaude, (Queen's University Belfast)
        The rights of religious associations in Europe
4C   Olufemi O. Ilesanmi, (Robert Gordon)
        At what Stage should Jurisprudence be taught? A Reflection on the Integrity and Role of the Module in Legal Education Curriculum

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 R oom 5.68

4A    Muireann Quigley ( Manchester)
         Propertisation, Commodification, and Commercialisation: Separating Property and Income Rights in Human Tissue
4B   Jane Marriott and Jamie Fletcher ( Surrey)
        The race to the middle: Healthcare reform in the United States of America and the United Kingdom

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room 3.33

4A   Perveen R. Ali, (London School of Economics and Political Science)
        "Protection vs. Integration: Shifting conceptions of vulnerability in refugee resettlement policy".
4B    Ana Aliverti, ( Oxford):
        'Punishing immigrants: a study on immigration-related cases in two English criminal courts'
4C   Sarah Singer, (Queen Mary, University of London):
        'Exclusion from Refugee Status: asylum seekers and terrorism in the UK'

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room L102

 Tort Bonus Session
4A. Yue Ang (Birmingham University)
       "An Employer's Moral Responsibility: There is more to A Moral Justification than that which is given by the Theory of Enterprise Risk which underpins the Doctrine of Vicarious Liability."
4B. Clifford Fisher (Purdue University)
        "Sex, Harassment and the Workplace."
4C. Rahmani (Shahid Chamran University of Ahvaz)
       "Tortious Liability of Corporate Directors: The law of England and Iran."

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room L103

4A  Stephanie Roberts (Westminster)
       "The Ethical Implications of University Innocence Projects for Education and Criminal Justice."
4B  Hannah Quirk (Manchester)
       "Investigating Miscarriages of Justice in the Twenty-First Century: The Need to Look Ahead."
4C  Tom Smith (Plymouth)
       "Zealous Advocates? Ethical Dilemmas for Criminal Defence Lawyers."

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room 3.23

4A   Eli Ball (Oxford)
        "The Fiction of Transfers in the Law of Unjust Enrichment"
4B   David Salmons (Aston)
        "The availability of constructive trusts in cases of fraudulently transferred money and mistaken payments"
 

View the whole section programme.

September 12th 13.30 - 15.00 Room G7

4A:   Michael Walpole (UNSW)
         ‘The Role of Tax in the Choice of Location of Intellectual Property':  
4B:    Paul Kenny (Flinders)
         ‘Small Business Tax and the Mirrlees Review'

 

View the whole section programme.


15.00 – 15.30 Afternoon tea and Publishers' Exhibition
15.30 – 17.00 Plenary 2 "Globalisation"More details
19.00 – 20.00 Drinks reception at At-Bristol Science Centre
20.00 – 23.00 Annual Conference Dinner at At-Bristol Science Centre

Thursday 13th September
08.00 – 17.00
Registration and Enquiry Desk Open
09.15 – 10.45 SLS Council and Annual General Meeting,
09.15 – 10.45 Software demonstrations
10.45 – 11.15 Morning coffee and Publishers' Exhibition
11.15 – 12.45 Group B1 Subject Section meetings

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room L103

1A   Andrew Baker (Liverpool John Moores)
        'Who is John Galt? An objectivist approach to bank supervision: should we remove the yoke of regulation?'
1B     Ilias Kapsis (Bradford)
         'UK Reform of Regulatory architecture for financial services: have we learned the lessons?'

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Reception Room

1A   Richard Glover (Wolverhampton):
       'The uncertain blue line: police cordons and the common law"
1B   John McDaniel (Limerick):
      "The tension between EU and home-grown cross border police cooperation measures in Ireland"
1C   Kate Doran (Limerick):
       "A critical analysis of the recent bail changes in Ireland

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room 5.68

1A   Eloise Scotford (King's College, London)
        The Role of Principle and Policy in UK Environmental Law
1B   Chris Willmore (Bristol)
        Working on global change across interdisciplinary boundaries
1C   Onita Das (UWE)
        ‘International Protection for Environmental "Refugees"

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room G25

1A  Mario Mendez (Queen Mary, London)
       "Judicial Review of EU Agreements: Constitutionalism versus pacta sunt servanda"
1B  Veronika Fikfak,(Homerton College,Cambridge)
       "Does the integration of European Legal Order promise the disintegration of the International? EU Courts as actors in the international legal order"
1C  Ester Herlin-Karnell,(VU Amsterdam),
       "EU sports law - has the equestrian world been left out?"

 

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room 3.31

1A   Representative from the IPO speaking on the Hargreaves Review and the subsequent consultation
        Round table discussion
1B   Discussion

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room 3.23

1A.   Tonia Novitz, ( Bristol)
       
'The Place of Domestic Work Within the European Employment Strategy and EU Social Policy'.
1B.   Mark Bell, (Leicester)
         Red Tape or Rehabilitation? Sickness and the Duty to Make Reasonable Adjustments

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room 3.32

1A     Ferris, G. (Nottingham Trent)
          The integration of ethics into legal education.
1B     Mytton, E. (Southampton Solent University)
          Current Debates in Legal Education'
1C      Cownie, F. (Keele)
            Early Women Law Professors: are they of any interest?

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room G8

1A.  Dave Rogers (Staffordshire)
        'The History of Exhumation from Lawful Burial in the Context of Criminal Enquiries'
1B  Chris Monaghan: (BPP)
       Salvaging impeachment - is there any merit in reviving impeachment for the United Kingdom's Constitution?
1C  Stephen Skinner (Exeter)
       'Fascist by Name, Fascist by Nature? The 1930 Italian Penal Code in Pre- and Post-War Commentaries

 

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room G7

1A  Adebowale Awofeso, (Southampton),
      "The Law Commission's Proposals on Broker Liability for Premiums: Hitting the Right Note?"
1B  Sebastian Mayer, (Swansea)
      "Delivery Clauses in the Rotterdam Rules: Will They Deliver or Sink?"

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room 1.5

Session 1: Privacy and Expression
1A  Richard Stone (Lincoln)
       Privacy - have the limits to the domination of Article 8 over Article 10 been reached?
1B   Paul Wragg (Leeds)
        The benefits of privacy-invading expression

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room L102

 Corporate Law Bonus Session
1A. Vincenzo Bavoso (Kingston University)
       "The corporate law dilemma and the enlightened sovereign control paradigm. In search of a new legal framework."

1B.

1C.

 

 

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room 3.33

1A : Fiona Marshall ( Queens' Belfast):
        "Legal Uncertainty in the Charities Act (NI) 2008 - A Way Forward". 
1B  Irit Samet ( King's College London:
        "The Morality of Proprietary Estoppel: Some Strings Attached:"

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room OCC

1A    Michael Gordon (Liverpool):
         "The European Union Act 2011: Referendums and Parliamentary Sovereignty"
1B    John Stanton (City):
         "Parliamentary Sovereignty: is it still a feature of our Constitution?"
1C    Chris McCorkindale (Strathclyde):
          "Re-visiting the Parliament of Scotland as a Model for Democracy"

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 11.15 - 12.45 Room 3.30

1A   Roderick Bagshaw (Oxford)
       ‘Beyond Visions: Drafting a Green Paper for the Future of Tort Law'
1B   Matthew Dyson (Cambridge),
        ‘Lessons and Learning from the Third Restatement'
1C   Annette Morris (Cardiff),
        'Compensation Culture Revisited: The Road Traffic Accident Exception'.

View the whole section programme.


12.45 – 13.45 Light lunch and Publishers' Exhibition
13.45 – 15.15 Group B2 Subject Sections Meetings

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room L103

2A    Steven Cairns (Liverpool)
        'Has the recent financial crisis eroded the internal management rule?'
2B    Noel McGrath (Dublin)
        'Harmonisation Beyond Conflicts of Law: The Expanding the Cape Town Model'

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Reception Room

2A   Bruce Wardaugh (QU Belfast):
        "Corporate Criminal Liability and the Principal-Agent Problem: Time to Replace Tesco?"
2B    Kevin Crosby (Leicester):
         "Jury Independence and the General Verdict"
2C     Mark Coen (Dublin City University):
          "Presuming the Jury to be Competent: Misplaced Deference in the Criminal Justice System"

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 5.68

2A   Joint with Property and Trusts Group
        Representatives from the Law Commission to talk about Conservation Covenants and Wildlife Law

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room G25

2A   Dorota Leczykiewicz (Oxford)
        "Private party liability in EU law beyond competition Law"
2B    Alina Tryfonidou (Reading)
         "'Discrimination' and 'restriction' in EU free movement law: lessons from the Court's Jurisprudence on PurelyInternalSituations"
2C     Sara Drake (Cardiff)
         "From procedural autonomy to 'soft' codification: the quest for effective remedies in EU competition and consumer law"
 

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3.31

2A   Dinusha Mendis,( Bournemouth)
       ‘No Joke: Implementing a parody exception in the UK - Learning lessons from France, Netherlands, USA and Canada?'
2B  James Griffin, (Exeter)
       "The notion of property in Copyright: A zone of discourse"

 

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3.23

2A.  Nicole Busby, (Strathclyde), Morag McDermont, (Bristol)
        Vulnerable workers and employment disputes: the role of advice agencies.
2B.  Ania Zybszweska, (University of Victoria)
       Towards a More Holistic Vision of Working Time?

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3.32

2A     Winter, T. (Hamburg)
          Modernization of legal Education in Germany: involve students into new legal problems and the development of responsibility.
2B     Strevens, C. (Portsmouth)
          Theme: Pressing problems in the Law and Legal education: the correlation between assessment and student learning; a discussion and comparison of the UK with the US and Australia
2C     Sandford-Couch, C. (Northumbria)
           Towards ‘Law and visual culture': an outline syllabus.

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room G8

Law in Performance - Educating Audiences?
2A   Judith Rowbotham (SOLON, NTU),
        Making the Punishment Fit the Crime - Law in Gilbert and Sullivan
2B   Lorie Charlesworth (SOLON, LJMU),
       ‘Christmas Day in the Workhouse'
2C   David Hoffman (18 St John's Street),
        The Pendle Witches as Legal Education

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room G7

2A   Bari? Gunay, (University of Akdeniz)
        "The Future of Article 14 of the International Convention on Salvage 1989".
2B   Chaynee Hodgetts, (Portsmouth)
        "Sea Trials: Problems Posed by Maritime Matters in Domestic Criminal Law"

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 1.5

   Session 2: International
2A   Eliza Varney (Keele)
        The UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the Regulation of ICTs
2B  Lawrence McNamara (Reading)
       The View from the Bench: Judicial Perspectives on Terrorism Cases and the Media

 

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room L102

 The Gibraltar Section
2A. Fiona Marshall (Queen's University of Belfast)
       "The WTO's Trade Policy Review Mechanism - An Effective Surveillance Mechanism for Aid for Trade?"
2B. Ann Lyon (Plymouth University)      
   'A Novel Application of Judicial Review; the case of Sharon Shoesmith'.
2C. Brigitte Clark (University of East Anglia)
        "Grandparents' Rights."

 

 

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3.33

2A Joint with Environmental Law Section
     Representatives from the Law Commission to talk about Conservation Covenants and Wildlife Law
      Elizabeth Cooke and Keith Vincent

     " A discussion of two of the Law Commission's current projects on Conservation Covenants and Wildlife Law"

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room OCC

       2A     David Feldman (Cambridge):
                 "What is constitutional legislation and why does it matter?"
2B    Julian Rivers (Bristol) and Cora Chan (Hong Kong):
                 Discussion on "Proportionality and invariable intensity of review". Prof Chang will present a paper and Prof Rivers will respond to it.

View the whole section programme.

September 13th 13.45 - 15.15 Room 3.30

2A         Sandy Steel (KCL),
              ' Principles of Probabilistic Liability in Tort'
2B         Sarah Fulham-McQuillan (Trinity Dublin),
              Loss of Chance in Medical Negligence:Hypothetically Probable or Possible?
2C         A McKenna (Kent),
             ‘The new mesothelioma battleground - the issue of Breach?'

View the whole section programme.


15.15 – 15.45 Afternoon tea and Publishers' Exhibition
15.45 – 17.30 Plenary Three "Legal Education". More details
19.00 – 23.00 Drinks reception and West Country Buffet on board the SS Great Britain

Friday 14th September
08.30 – 12.00 Registration and Enquiry Desk Open

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room L103

3A   Axel Palmer (UWE)
       'Bribery and Corruption: Just Keep This Between Ourselves'
 3B  Sinha Gauri (City)
       'Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing: A Forced Marriage?'

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Reception Room

3A   Thom Giddens (St Mary's University College, Twickenham):
        "Criminal Responsibility and the Living Self"
3B    Claire McCann (Northumbria):
         "Criminalising Women's Bodies: Abortion Law in Ireland"
3C    Heather Keating & Jo Bridgeman (Sussex):
         "Compassionate killing: a partial defence to murder?"

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room 5.68

3A  Ole Pedersen & Christopher Rodgers (Newcastle)
        Climate Change Pragmatism
3B   Engobo Emeseh (Aberystwyth)
        Equitable Allocation of Responsibilities and Benefits in a post - Kyoto Protocol Climate Change Regime
3C   Bilun Mueller (Trinity College Dublin)
       European Energy Efficiency Rules

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room G25

3A    Beata Mäihäniemi (Helsinki)
         "Economics of the essential facilities doctrine. An example of an analytical approach"
3B    Sandra Marco Colino (Hong Kong)
         "The Cost of Antitrust Violations - An Assessment of Financial Penalties for Anti-Competitive Conduct".
3C    Jurgita Malinauskaite (Brunel)
          "Infusing a competition law compliance culture in the EU"

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room 3.31

3A   P. Sean Morris,(University of Helsinki)
       ‘What do we know about trademark external costs?'
3B Jasem Tarawneh, (Manchester)
   “Parallel Importation and the Modern Functions of Trade Marks: The Interflora Effect”
3C   Marta Díaz (Queen Mary, University of London.)
       ‘Functionality and Gene Patents in Europe.'

 

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room 3.23

3A.   Nicola Contouris (UCL)
         Labour Law and the Rise of the Consumer - From the ‘Binary Divide' to the ‘New False Quadrilemma'.
3B.   Virginia Mantouvalou, (UCL)
         The Right to Work.

 

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room 3.32

3A     Kilkelly, U. (University College Cork)
          The Child Law Clinic: An exercise in advocacy and legal education
3B     Fry, E. (Kaplan Law School,) Crewe, J. (Solicitors Regulation Authority,) Wakeford, R. (University ofCambridge)
          Using‘Standardised Clients' to assess Solicitors' Interviewing Skills: Accuracy and Reliability in the SRA's Qualified Lawyers Transfer Scheme
3C     Zacharopoulou, A. (Ulster)
           PASS - Evaluation of a pilot project in the School of Law, University of Ulster

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room G8

3A.  Gwen Seabourne (Bristol),
        'Dower and adultery in English law from the fourteenth century to the nineteenth century'
3B   John Stanton (Kingston),
       A V Dicey: a sculptor of UK Constitutional Law?
3C   Sarah Mercer and Clare Sandford Couch (Northumbria),
        Rituals of Shame

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room G7

3A   Carmino Massarella,  (Hull)
        "Counter-Piracy Operations: Balancing Sovereignty and International Security"
3B   Ademum Ademun-Odeke, (Southampton Solent University)
        "The Missing Linkage in State Criminal Jurisdiction over Pirates under UNCLOS 1982"

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room 1.5

Session 3: Journalism
3A  Damien Carney (Portsmouth)
       Should journalists have privilege?
3B  Karen McCullagh (UEA)
       A spotlight on the ‘dark arts' of investigative journalists
3C  Daithí Mac Síthigh (UEA)
      Broadcast bulletins: studying Ofcom decisions

 

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room L102

Session 3 September 14th 09.30 - 11.00
3A.
3B.
3C.

 

 

 

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room 3.33

3A: Janet Ulph ( Leicester):
       "Trusteeship versus stewardship of museum collections: acting for the long term public benefit
3B  Antonia Layard (Birmingham):
       "What is Public Property?"

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room OCC

3A      Eloise EC Ellis (East Anglia):
           "Parliamentary Select Committees - Political and Constitutional Reform"
3B      Mark Ryan (Coventry):
           "The Joint Committee on the draft of House of Lords Bill"
3C      Yseult Marique (Essex):
            "Reforms in English Public Private Partnerships. An institutional investigation"

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 09.30 - 11.00 Room 3.30

3A    Rosemary Tobin (Auckland),
         ‘Local Authority Liability in Tort to Owners of Defective Buildings: the New Zealand Position - Right or Wrong?'
3B    Tom Cornford (Essex),
         ‘A Refutation of some Principle-based Arguments against Public Authority Liability'
3C   Phillip Morgan (York)
        ‘Law and the Big Society - time to relook at Charitable Immunity in Tort?'

View the whole section programme.


11.00 – 11.30 Morning coffee and Publishers' Exhibition
11.30 – 13.00 Group B4 Subject Sections Meetings

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room L103

4A   Clare Chambers (UWE)
        'Financial Crime, Gambling and Virtual Worlds: Where the boundaries are crossed'

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Reception Room

4A   Ed Cape (UWE)
        "The right to legal assistance in Europe and the role of the defence lawyer"
4B    Jamie Grace (Derby):
         "Reforming the legal framework for ‘criminality information sharing' in England and Wales"
4C    Joanne Clough & Adam Jackson, (Northumbria):
         "The game is up: Proposals on incorporating effective case management into criminal investigations"

 

 

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room 5.68

 4A   Christian DadOmo (UWE)
         The "Grenelle de la Mer": Economic Development and Protection of the Sea - Analysis of the Process of Establishing a National Sea and Coast Line Strategy in France
 4B   Ken Palmer (Auckland)
           Environmental management of oil and gas activities in the exclusive economic zone and continental shelf of New Zealand

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room G25

4A    Bruce Wardhaugh (QUB)
         "Leniency, effective compensation and Pfleiderer: the inherent tensions exposed"
4B    Antje Kreutzmann
          "The German electricity market: competitive market structure and high household consumer prices - a contradiction in terms"
4C    Steven Truxal and Siri Harris
          "Reduced fines in the airfreight case: a regulatory environment that encourages or imposes cartelistic behaviour?"

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room 3.31

4A   Mike Adcock, (Durham)
        ‘The End of Human Embryonic Stem Cell Patents?'
4B   Sujitha Subramanian, (Bristol)
       ‘The interaction between IP law and competition law in the pharmaceutical sector'
4C   Marc Mimler & Katerina Stechova (Queen Mary, University of London)
       ‘Secondary indications of inventiveness and objectivity in the assessment of the inventive step ‘

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room 3.23

4A.   Oxana Golynker, (Leicester)
         The family friendly reform of employment law: an overstretched flexibility.
4B.   Calogero Massimo Cammalleri, (University of Palermo)
         Flexicurity as a measuring leakage protection of workers: between "social pollution" and "total security".
4C.   Supriyo Routh, (WB National University of Juridical Sciences, India)   
         Labour Law for Informal Economic Activities: Proposal for a Labour Law Framework in Indian Context

 

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room 3.32

4A     Gauci , J-P. (King's College )
          The Academic as Stakeholder
4B     Vollans, T. (Coventry)
          Lawyers Keep Out of Law Schools? An examination of the shifting boundaries of the legal system and Law Schools.

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room G8

4A   Sascha Bachmann (Lincoln)
        Colonialism, Justice and the Rule of Law
4B   Simon Lavis (Nottingham)
        'Representing the Nazi Past in Recent Legal Scholarship'
4C   Onder Bakircioglu (Belfast)
        A Contextual Approach to Warfare within the Islamic Tradition

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room G7

4A

 

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room 1.5

 

 

 

 

 

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room L102

Session 4 September 14th 11.30 - 13.00
4A.
4B.

4C.

 

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room 3.33

4A:  Helen Carr, ( Kent,)  Dave Cowan,( Bristol,) and Caroline Hunter, ( York):
         "The (historical) problems of landlord and tenant"
4B    Grahame Battersby, ( Sheffield), Graham Ferris (Nottingham Trent) & Peter Odell ( Sheffield):
          "Why the common law of property is not about the distinction between obligations and property and how this insight can inform its teaching"

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room OCC

4A      Maurice Sunkin (Essex) and Varda Bondy (Public Law Project):
           "Researching the Value and Effect of Judicial review in England and Wales: A Progress Report."
4B      Veronika Fikfak (Sciences Po, Paris):
           "The end of the boundary between domestic and international law? The impact of domestic courts' use of international law"

View the whole section programme.

September 14th 11.30 - 13.00 Room 3.30

4A    Paula Giliker (Bristol),
        ‘Francovich liability and the English law of torts: Has English law tamed the Eurotort?'
4B    Simon Baughen (Bristol),
        ‘International Law as Tort? The lessons of the ATS experiment'
4C    Eoin Quill (Limerick)
        ‘Towards An Analytical Methodology In Negligence'

View the whole section programme.


13.00 – 14.00 Light lunch
14.00 – 15.30 Roundtable Discussion on Public Law teaching. More details
14.00 – 15.30 Roundtable on Tort Law Teaching. More details
14.00 – 15.30 Roundtable meeting on Study Abroad Placements. More details
15.30 Conference ends


What is the SLS?

The Society of Legal Scholars (est. 1909) is the learned society for those who teach law in a university or similar institution or who are otherwise engaged in legal scholarship.

© Copyright The Society of Legal Scholars 2001-2021. PO Box 3017, Bristol BS6 9HJ. The United Kingdom. Email: admin@legalscholars.ac.uk  Registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales (No: 282719).