Homepage

Monday 5th September

9.30-12.30 British Association of Comparative Law meeting
10.30 Registration opens, Downing College
12.30-1.45 Light Lunch and Publishers' Exhibition: Marquee on the Paddock
1.45-3.15 Group A1 Subject Sections Meetings

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Music Room

1A. Jacqueline Lopes (Limerick)
    "Re-enactment of the lass-Steagall Act 1933 - Is this a step in the right direction for global financial reform?"
1B. Eilis Ferran (Cambridge)
     "Financial crisis as a driver of Law reform: where it is taking the EU?"

1C  Adolfo Paolini (Buckingham)

 

       "Non- Executive Directors in Financial Institutions: How much do we need them?

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Howard Theatre

Session on the practical politics of a harmonised
 European law
1A Monica Claes (Maastricht):
     'Judicial networks    (formal and informal)'.
 1B  Mathias Siems (Durham),
       'Cross-Citations between Supreme Courts in Europe.  Should courts consider cases from other jurisdictions?'
 1C Elaine Mak (Researcher, Rotterdam)
      'Reference to foreign law in the highest courts of Britain, the Netherlands, France, Canada and the US: the variables of convergence of judicial practices'

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Howard Bld Rec Rm

1A  Penny Darbyshire (Kingston)
        "Judging in the Criminal Courts in this Age of Austerity"
1B  Riccardo Montana (Kingston)
       "Images of prosecutors and actuarial justice: Berlusconi and the judiciary"
1C  Stephanie Roberts (Westminster)
        "Compensating the Wrongly Convicted: The 'Deserving' Versus the 'Undeserving' Acquitted"

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Room H1

Data Protection and Network
1A  Abu Bakar Munir (Malaya) and Siti Hajar Mohd. Yasin (Mara),
      The Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010: Too Little, Too Late?
1B  Julia Hönle (Queen Mary),
       Computing in the Clouds & the Reach of EU Data Protection Law
1C  Rebecca Wong (Nottingham Trent),
       The Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC:idealisms and realisms
1D  Giovanna De Minico (Naples "Federico II"),
        Europe - The United Kingdom - Italy: a comparison of Universal Service, Broadband and Next Generation Network Policies
1E  Michael Landau (Georgia State),
       New Technology, New Media, New Markets: The Importance of Contract

Commentators:  Julia Hönle, Chris Marsden and  Faye Wang

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Room MR4

 1A       Aylwin Pillai (Aberdeen)
              "Tackling Climate Change and Delivering Onshore Renewable Electricity: Scotland's Progress"
1B       Ashley Bowes (Surrey)
             "The New Localism in the Planning System"
1C       Francis Moor (Salford)
             "Are you a NIMBY or a BANANA? - Exploring the significance of labelling in environmental protection."

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Butterfield Room

1A           Imelda Maher, (University College Dublin),  and Dermot Hodson, (Birkbeck College),
                'The European Union Bill: Competence Incompetence'
1B           Claudina Richards, ( East Anglia)
                'Putting Cohn-Bendit to rest- directives before the  French courts'
1C           Egle Dagilyte, (PhD candidate, King's College London),
                '"Alice in Wonderland" in post-Lisbon Europe: do general principles of EU law generate autonomous rights or vice versa?'  

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Wilkins Room

 1A  Victoria Whitford , Deputy Director of International Policy, UKIPO
       The UK's role in developing international intellectual property policy suitable
 1B  Duncan Matthews, (Queen Mary, University of London)
      Intellectual property, Human Rights and Development

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Howard Bld Lec Rm

1A           Bone, A. (Brighton),Mike Molan (SBU) and Sarah Macdonald (BPP 
              'Dealing with academic misconduct'
1B           Ewelukwa, N. (SOAS)
              'Effectively addressing  the legal research and writing challenges of postgraduate law students: some suggestions'
1C           Child, J. (Oxford Brookes)
              'The structure of criminal offences: the importance of consistency    

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Grace Howard Room

1A. Gerard Coffey (Limerick),
      Benefit of Clergy, Criminous Clerks and the Development of the Double Jeopardy Principle
1B. Pat McInerney (NUI Galway),
     The Historical Impact of the Social and Political Landscape on the Criminal Justice Process
1C. Hannah Quirk (Manchester),
      The Politics of the Right to Silence

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Room R4

1A  Sarah Dromgoole (Nottingham):
    The UNESCO Convention on the Protection of the Underwater Cultural Heritage 2001: Some Reconsideration 10 Years On
1B  Valentina Vadi (Maastricht):
    "Military Sunken Vessels. Towards the rystallisation of Customary International Law"

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 West Lodge

Chair  John Tribe

1A. Beáta Nacsa (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
       "The making of labour law and participatory democracy"
1B. Ashley Bowes (Surrey)
      "A year too far - the legality of two years qualifying period in unfair dismissal claims"
1C  Hadara Bar-Mor  (Netanya Academic College, Israel)                   
      "Corporate law v. Employment law - The current battle between the giant and the dwarf"
1D. James Murphie ( Abertay Dundee)
      "The Agency Workers Regulations 2010"

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Maitland

1A    Marta Iljadica (City )
Public art on private walls: law and the aesthetic ordering of public space
1B    Jane Ball  (Sheffield)
Where would you put English equity, trusts and property in a European civil code? 

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Annex

Panel on "The Constitutional State"

Speakers:

T. R. S. Allan (Pembroke College, Cambridge)
Stuart Lakin (University of Reading)

Reply:

N. W. Barber (Trinity College, Oxford)

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 15.15 Room H2

1A:  Maureen Donnelly (Brock University)
       'Tax-Free Savings Accounts:  Good Politics, Bad Policy'
1B:  Monica Bhandari (Kings College London) and Michael Blissenden (University of Western Sydney)
       'Taxing trust income: A comparative study of problematic areas in Australia and the UK'
1B:  Hans Gribnau (Leiden and Tilburg), Allard Lubbers (Leiden) and Henk Vording (Leiden)
       'Tax transition policy: legal principles or political bargains?'

View the whole section programme.


3.15-3.45 Afternoon tea and Publishers' Exhibition: Marquee on the Paddock
3.45-5.15 Group A2 Subject Sections Meetings

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Music Room

2A. Huma Sodher (Bangor)
     "Islamic Banking and current legal framework for dispute resolution"
2B. Iwa Salami (East London)
     "EU financial regulatory framework: an inspiration for financial regulation in Africa"
2C.  Clare Chambers (UWE)
     "A real crime in a virtual world: discussing virtual money laundering"

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Howard Theatre

2A  Mitja Kovac (Ljubljana),
       'Unforeseen Contingencies in English and French Law - A Comparative Contract Law and Economics Perspective'.
2B  Dorota Leczykiewicz (Oxford),
       'Facts in English and French Judicial Reasoning in Tort'.
2C  Jane Ball (Sheffield),
       'The many faces of solidarity in French law: A European principle for property-related special contracts'.

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Howard Bld Rec Rm

2A  Stuart Macdonald (Swansea)
       "Politics and the Control Order Regime"
2B  Patrick Keyzer & Suzie O'Toole (Bond, Qld)
        "The New Gulags: Australia's Approach to the Preventive Detention of Sex Offenders"
2C  Gary Betts (Coventry)
        "The Elasticity of Proportionate Sentencing".   

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Room H1

 Data from Internet, Data on Internet: issues of law and politics (Round Table Discussion)
2A Audrey Guinchard (Essex),
      Data from Internet, Data on Internet: issues of law and politics
2B Paul Bernal (UEA),
       The Internet: A New Frontier for Human Rights
2C Emily Laidlaw  (UEA),
       Corporate governance regulatory structure for addressing human rights disputes with online companies
2D Joe Sekhon (Portsmouth),
       From saint to sinner? The end of the road for the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC?
2E Stefan Fafinski (Leeds),
      Crime, Risk and the Internet

Commentators:  Audrey Guinchard and  Faye Wang

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Room MR4

2A       Richard Buxton (Richard Buxton, Solicitors, Cambridge)
            "Access to Environmental Justice"
2B       Áine Ryall (Cork)
           "Access to Environmental Justice: the Irish experience"

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Butterfield Room

2A       Theodore Konstadinides, (Surrey),
              'Constitutional identity and membership in the EU'
2B         Panos Stasinopoulus, (PhD candidate, King's College London) :
               'Were the Laval and Viking cases correctly decided? A "citizenship lawyer's" point of view'

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Wilkins Room

2A  Sue Farran, (Northumbria )
      Aid, trade and taboo: the place of indigenous traditional knowledge in development IP strategies: a Pacific perspective
2B   Celucolo Dludlu, (Queen Mary, University of London)
      Curbing the unintended consequences of patentability reforms in developing countries
2C  Naomi Hawkins, (Exeter)
     A defence to patent infringement for genetic testing?

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Howard Bld Lec Rm

2A           Hardee, M. (Consultant)
               'The law degree: up to the job?'
2B           Mytton, E. (Southampton Solent) Gale, C. (Bradford)
               'Prevailing issues in legal education'
2C           Sandford-Couch, C. (Northumbria)
              'A picture tells a thousand words: the role of visual culture in legal education'

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 13.45 - 17.15 Grace Howard Room

The Politico- Legal History of War Crimes

2A: Sascha Bachmann (Portsmouth)
      Nuremberg revisited - new threats to peace and the changing perception of the legacy of Nuremberg in the 21st century
2B: Lorie Charlesworth (Liverpool John Moores  )
      Legal Politics and War Crimes in Historical Perspective  
2C: Onder Bakircioglu (Queens, Belfast)
       Just War in the Christian Tradition

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Room R4

2A   Tina Hunter (Bond):
     "Offshore Petroleum Facility Safety Post Deepwater Horizon: Implications for Australia
     and the United Kingdom"
2B   Steven Tuxal (Kingston) and Beatriz Martinez Romera (Copenhagen):
     "The IMO and maritime emissions: An investigation into the recent ICAO Resolutions on International Aviation Emissions and potential demonstrative effect of air transport on shipping"
2B  Beatriz Martinez Romero (Copenhagen)
      Legal aspects of the inclusion of international aviation and maritime transportation greenhouse gas emissions into global emission reduction targets: mapping the field.

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 West Lodge

(Chair: Paul Maharg, Northumbria)
SPECIAL SESSION - EMOTION AND LEGAL EDUCATION
2A. "Affect and Legal Education: Emotion in Learning and Teaching the Law", Paul 
Maharg (Northumbria).

2B. "Instead of a Career: Work, Art and Love in University Law Schools", Anthony 
Bradney (Keele)

2C. "Can Litigators Let Go?  The Role of Practitioner-supervisors in Clinical 
Legal Education Programmes", Sara Chandler (College of Law)

2D. "What do Academics Think and Feel about Quality?", Chris Maguire (BPP)

 

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Maitland

2A:   Gabriel Brennan, (Law Society of Ireland)
      The impact of electronic conveyancing (eConveyancing) upon  management of risk  
2B     Simon Douglas, (Oxford)
       The Role of Possession in Property Law                                

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Annex

      2A   David Jenkins (Copenhagen):

           "Black holes and hollow promises: Limits of Anglo-American due process since 9/11"    

     2B     Kyela Leakey (Queen Mary University):

               "Leadership, law and discretion: mapping the powers of Chief Justices in three African

     2B    Ashley Savage (Northumbria):

           "Toothless Tiger or a Very Powerful Somebody Else: The Service Complaints Commissioner and Service Personnel as whistleblowers.   

      2C    J. Stanton (Kingston) and A. Bowes (Surrey):
               "The Localism Bill: The Coalition's empowerment of local communities"

View the whole section programme.

September 5th 15.45 - 17.15 Room H2

2A:  Sagit Leviner (University of Buffalo; Ono Faculty of Law )
       'Normative Underpinnings of the Tax Discourse'
2B:  Malcolm James (University of Wales Institute Cardiff)
       'Smoke and mirrors? Critiquing the economic basis of tax law'
2C:  Gianluigi Bizioli (University of Bergamo)
       'Justification for Taxation: A Diachronic Analysis'

View the whole section programme.


5.30-6.30 (a) Early Career Scholars' Panel, Howard Building, Downing College, supported by Cambridge Law Journal, including Meet the Editors
(b) Peter Birks Prize for Outstanding Legal Scholarship session: Dr. Alan Bogg (Hertford College, Oxford) talks about his 2010 prize-winning book, Democratic Aspects of Trade Union Recognition
6.30-7.30 Reception, Marquee on the Paddock
Sponsored by the Cambridge Law Journal
7.30 Buffet dinner, Downing College Hall

Tuesday 6th September

9.00-10.30
Group A3 Subject Sections Meetings

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Music Room

3A. Noel McGrath (Dublin City)
        "Harmonisation of  International Secured Transactions Law: Time for Movement on Shipping"
3B.  Tom Burns (Aberdeen)
        "The Reform of the Shadow Banking Sector"
3C.  Jingbo Zhang (Southampton)
        "Banks' Duties on Rejection in the Documentary Credits under the UCP600"

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Howard Theatre

3A Yseult Marique (Essex),
      'Local government and public-private cooperation: Politics of French and English reforms compared'.
3B Gianluca Gentili (Siena), 
      'A "Worldwide Rights' Culture:" An Empirical Study of the Use of Foreign Case Law by the Supreme Court of Canada'.
3C Jane Henderson (Kings),
      'Law in RGianluca Gentili (Siena), ussian Politics, Politics in Russian Law'.

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Howard Bld Rec Rm

3A Jennifer Schweppe (Limerick)
      "Punishing Motivation: Hate Crimes and the Criminal Law"
3B Jessica Elliott, (UWE)
      "Who Pays the Price? Tackling the Demand for Sexual Services"
3C John Child (Birmingham)
      "Beyond acts, circumstances and results: A fourth objective element"

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Room H1

Digital IP Rights (Round Table Discussion)
3A Marion Oswald (Winchester),
       Freedom of Information in cyberspace: what now for copyright?
3B Asma A.I. Vranaki (Oxford),
       Is code law in the copyright network of YouTube? - An empirical analysis of the relationship
    between law and technology in YouTube
3C Dinusha Mendis (Bournemouth),
       The future of the Digital Economy Act 2010
3D Eben Duah (Aberystwyth),
       The "graduated response" approach to tackle online piracy in the UK. How does this conflict
    with internet account holders'fundamental rights?
3E Anan Shawqi Younes (Leicester),
       Trade-marks and Domain Names: to what extent the private international law can be used as
    a solution in treating the challenges of applying the trade-marks dilution-basis of protection

Commentators: Audrey Guinchard and Faye Wang

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Room MR4

3A       Carolyn Abbot (Manchester)
             "Revolution or Reinvention? The Environment Agency's New Civil Sanctions"
3B       Carrie Bradshaw (UCL)
             "The Limits of the Business Case for Corporate Environmental Responsibility"

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Butterfield Room

3A           Caoimhin Macmaolain, (Trinity College Dublin),
                'Ramifications of the EU/IMF loan to Ireland for Irish law and society'
3B           Liza Lovdahl Gormsen, (Manchester),
               'How revisiting fundamental concepts of Article 101 TFEU clarifies why the Court of Justice maintains its approach to Article 102, despite the Commission's new policy towards abuse of dominance'
3C           Morten Hviid, and Andreas Stephan, ( East Anglia),
               'Cover Pricing and the misuse of "Object' under Article 101 TFEU'

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Wilkins Room

3A  Ian Walden and Noam Shemtov, (Queen Mary, University of London)
      Too Much of Good Thing? The Proliferation of Open Source Licences Models.
3B Claire Howell, (Aston )
       Extra compensation for inventive employees: Are we doing the right thing in the UK to encourage invention?
 3C  Chris Wadlow ( East Anglia)
        The Marmite Election, 2010

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Howard Bld Lec Rm

3A           Withey, C. (Greenwich)
               'Understanding Feedback'
3B           Cownie, F. (Keele)
               'Analysing legal Skills'
3C          Strevens, C. (Portsmouth)
               Legal Services: a comparison of fortunes - USA, UK, and Australia.    

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Grace Howard Room

3A. Danuta Mendelson (Deakin)
      Punitive Damages and Politics in the Eighteenth Century
3B. Judith Rowbotham (Nottingham Trent)
      Two Victorian Moral Panics, or the Political Dimension to Discussing Crime 

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Room R4

3A Miao Li (Southampton):
   "The Marine Insurance Broker's Personal Liability to Pay Premiums"
3B Kathleen Goddard (Plymouth):
    "The impact of coffee houses on the establishment of major shipping and commercial
    institutions in the City of London"

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 West Lodge

Chair: John Tribe,( Kingston) -
INTERNATIONAL THEMES

3A  Hadara Bar-Mor  (Netanya Academic College, Israel)
      "The Philadelphia Declaration of the ILO and its Ramifications on the Changes in the Middle East."
3B.  Francis Nii Nuertey Botchway (Qatar University)
       "Act of State doctrine"
3C  Helen Kasem (Westminster).
       "The right to resistance under military occupation"
3D.  Natalia Fiedziuk (Tilburg)
       "Putting Services of General Economic Interest out to Tender."

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Maitland

3A:   Tatiana Cutts, (Oxford)
          "Quadrating Trusts"  
3B    Valentina Vadi, (University of Maastricht)
          The Limits of Property: Environmental Health v. Investors' Rights in International Investment Law

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Annex

3A       T.T. Arvind (York) and L. Stirton (Sheffield):
             "One for all and all for one? Policy, judicial ideology and dissent in the House of Lords"
3B       Patrick O'Brien (UCL):
           "Constructing a theory of Judicial Independence"
3C       Patrick Keyzer (Bond University, Australia):
"Access to constitutional justice: realising constitutional identity"

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 09.00 - 10.30 Room H2

3A:  Paul Kenny (Flinders University)
       'Recent Trends In Australian Tax Reform: The 1999 Ralph And 2010 Henry Reviews'
3B  John McLaren (University of Canberra)
      'Petroleum and Mineral Resource Rent Taxes: Could these taxation principles have a wider application?'
3C:  Diane Kraal (Monash University)
       'Resource Rent Taxes: the politics of legislation'

View the whole section programme.

10.30-11.00 Morning coffee and Publishers' Exhibition, Marquee on the Paddock
11.00-12.30 Plenary 1, Howard Theatre, Downing College:
Lawyers and the political: politics, lawmaking, and governance.
 
Panel including -
the Hon. Mr. Justice Cranston (High Court judge and former Solicitor General)
David Howarth (University of Cambridge, and formerly MP for Cambridge (Liberal Democrat))
the Rt. Hon. Theresa Villiers MP (a lawyer and currently a Government Minister (Conservative))
Matthew Parish (an international commercial lawyer with Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP, Geneva, and commentator on the role of the international community in the formation and governance of states; formerly Head of the Legal Department in the Brcko office of the Office of the High Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina)
12.30-1.30 Light lunch and Publishers' Exhibition, Marquee on the Paddock
1.30-3.00 Group A4 Subject Sections Meetings

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Music Room

4A.   Ioannis Glinavos (Kingston)
        "The Role of Law in Markets: from Industrial Revolution to Economic Dissolution"
4B    Joanne P. Braithwaite (LSE)
        "Insights from the s2(a)(iii) SDA Master Agreement litigation: Are some contracts 'too big to interpret'?"
4C.  Fred Cram (Bristol)
        "Scouring the Shires? The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (as mended) and Frontline Policing"

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Howard Theatre

4A  Eric Descheemaeker (Edinburgh),
       'Rethinking emotional wellbeing in the law of wrongs'
4B   Matthew Dyson (Cambridge),
       'Ripples in the Common Law: the propagation of an illegality defence in tort'.
4C   Elena Urso (Florence),
        'Italian Tort Law and European Trends: A comparative overview'.

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Howard Bld Rec Rm

Panel Session: "Reforming the Insanity Defence" Panel members:
Professor David Ormerod (Law Commission);
Professor Gerry Maher (Edinburgh),
Dr Lisa Claydon (UWE),
Louise Kennefick (Cork).
Chair: Professor Ronnie Mackay

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Room H1

Legal Education, Conflicts of Law and Internet Regulations
4A  Faye Fangfei Wang, ODR Simulation in Legal Education (funded by Nominet Trust) & Julia Hörnle (Queen Mary), 
      Experiences of Queen Mary LLM Distance Learning: ODR showcases 4B Stuart Weinstein and Charles Wild (Hertfordshire),
      Teaching Online Dispute Resolution to Law Students - When Academic Literature Meets Reality
4C Jan Oster (King's), 
      Rethinking Shevill: Conceptualizing the EU Private International Law of Internet Torts
4D Chris Marsden (Essex),
      Internet Co-Regulation: European Law, Regulatory Governance and Legitimacy in Cyberspace

Commentators: Julia Hönle and Faye Wang

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Room MR4

4A       Maria Lee (UCL)
            "Tort, politics and the regulation of emergingtechnologies"
4B       William Howarth (Kent)
           "Water Security"
4C       William Onzivu (Bradford)
           "(Re)conceiving health protection objectives in environmental regulation: global and domestic perspectives"

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Butterfield Room

4A           Michael Wardhaugh, (Newcastle),
                 'A normative approach to the criminalization of cartel activity'.
4B           Franco Rizzuto, (Edge Hill),
                'Accessing the "corporate statements" of leniency applicants held by public enforcers: the insurmountable barrier for alleged victims of EU competition law infringements'
4C           Sebastian Peyer, ( East Anglia),
               'Injunctive relief and private anti-trust enforcement'

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Wilkins Room

 4A   Elena Cooper,  (Cambridge)
          Printsellers, "Pirates" and Photographic Copyright in the Courts 1862-69: Setting Graves' Case in Context
 4B   Barbara Lauriat, (King's College London)
         Copyright, Left, and Centre
 4C   Hiroko Onishi, (Kingston )
          Re-visiting 'Trade mark use' - A Japanese Perspective

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Howard Bld Lec Rm

Invited discussant: Julian Webb
4A           Spencer, M. (Middlesex)
                The relationship between the state and the universities from Robins to Browne: why should legal educators care?
4B           Bradney, A.  (Keele)
                'The not  Browne Reforms and the Future of Legal Education'
4C           Duncan, N. (City) King, A. (The Law Society)
                 The legal education review and ethics in the undergraduate curriculum

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Grace Howard Room

4A. Thomas Mohr (UCD),
     The Privy Council Appeal as a Minority Safeguard for the Protestant Community of the Irish Free State, 1922-1935
4B. Donal Coffey (UCD),
       The Need for a New Constitution: Irish Constitutional History 1932-1935
4C. Noelle Higgins (Dublin City U),
      The role of the judge in Brehon law in Early Ireland

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Room R4

4A Martin George (Birmingham):
      "The Effect of a Jurisdiction Agreement upon a consignee"
4B Sebastian Meyer (Swansea):
"Two Goods Make One Bad"

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 West Lodge

Chair: John Tribe, Kingston
 
4A.  Andrea Jarman (Roehampton) 
      "Law and the Big Society: the legal implications of a political vision"
4B. Harriet Samuels (Westminster) 
      "Law and the Big Society"
4C. TBC
4D. TBC

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Maitland

4A:  Susan Bright, ( Oxford) and Tim Goldfarb
       Decision Making in Land Law                 
4B   Peter Sparkes  (Southampton)
   " Why is Land Law so Complex?"

4B  Plenary Session

      " Postgraduate research in law, the role of the PhD and supervisory experiences"

View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Annex

4A.       Philip Joseph (Canterbury, New Zealand):
          "Parliamentary privilege"
4B       Mark Ryan (Coventry)
          "Fixed-term Parliaments"
4C       Michael Gordon (Liverpool):
          "Parliamentary Sovereignty in the contemporary UK Constitution: A normative case for manner and form theory"


View the whole section programme.

September 6th 13.30 - 15.00 Room H2

4A:  Michelle Markham (Bond University)
       'Advance Pricing Arrangement Reform in Australia - was it worth the wait?'
4B:  Justin Dabner (James Cook University)
       'Islamic Finance in Australia: a case of reform process failure?'
4C: Adrian Sawyer (University of Canterbury)
       'Law in Politics - Politics in Law: A Review of Tax Policy Development In New Zealand'

View the whole section programme.


3.00-3.30 Afternoon tea and Publishers' Exhibition, Marquee on the Paddock
4.00-5.30 Plenary 2, Room LG 17, Law Faculty, Sidgwick Site:
The roles of lawyers in government
.
Panel including -
Sir Stephen Laws KCB, QC, First Parliamentary Counsel
David Seymour, Legal Adviser to the Home Office
Sir Michael Wood, formerly Legal Adviser to the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5.30-7.00 Reception, Atrium, Law Faculty Building, and tours of the Building
7.30 for 8.00 Conference Gala Dinner, Downing College Hall. Speaker Mr Justice Lloyd Jones.

Wednesday 7th September

9.15-10.45 SLS Council and Annual General Meeting, Howard Theatre, Downing
10.45-11.15 Morning coffee and Publishers' Exhibition, Marquee on the Paddock
11.15-12.45 Group B1 Subject Section meetings

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Grace Howard Room

 

 1A    Aoife Nolan (Durham)     
   'Rights, Obligations and Vulnerability: 
Corporations and the Poor'
1B    David Mead (East Anglia)
           Police decision making in relation to public protest.
 1C    Ruvi Ziegler (Lincoln College, Oxford)
           The disproportionate nature of prisoners' disenfranchisement.

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Maitland

1A. Lee Roach ( Portsmouth)
       "The UK Stewardship Code: Preaching to the Choir?"
1B. Colin Mackie (Aberdeen )
       "From privilege to right: Themes in the emergence of limited liability"
1C. Lang Thai (Deakin University)
        "The push for (more) active shareholder participation and accountability"

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Howard Theatre

1A: Plenary Session
       narrowing the gap in commercial law between practice and academia

Rob Bradgate, ( Sheffield)
Zoe Ollerenshaw, (Sheffield)
Nick Johnson, Senior Partner, Glaisyers Solicitors LLP, Manchester
Sarah Young, Solicitor, Glaisyers Solicitors LLP, Manchester
Keith Rowley, William S. Boyd Professor of Law, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, US

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Music Room

Adult family relationships [chair: Ruth Lamont]

1A Jens Scherpe

     'Freedom, Fairness and Foreign Elements - The Future of Family Property'

1B Jo Miles,

      'Legal Aid Reform' 

1C Rebecca Probert (Warwick)

      'The politics of law reform: the case of cohabitation'

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Room MR4

1A  Christian Henderson (Oxford Brookes),
       'Contested States and the Rights and Obligations of the Jus Bellum'
1B  Daphné Richemond-Barak (Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya),
      'Regulating War: A Taxonomy in Global Administrative Law'
1C  Siobhán Wills (University College Cork)

      'The Legal Characterisation of Armed Conflicts'

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Howard Bld Rec Rm

1A   Aileen Kavanagh (Oxford)
       'The Promise of Proportionality'
1A   Brian O'Beirne (Oxford)
       'Lex Injusta Non est Lex: On the Inadequacy of the Positivistic Account of the Concept of Law'
1B   James Connolly (Glasgow Caledonian)
       'Law Conceived as a Hierarchy of Judgments for the Mediation of Human Powers'

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Room H2

1A. Diamond Ashiagbor,( SOAS)
       Unravelling the 'embedded liberal bargain' in the EU
1A. Mark Bell, (Leicester)
       Between flexicurity and fundamental social rights: the EU Directives on 'atypical' work
1B. Virginia Mantouvalou, (University College London)
       Human Rights at Work and Human Capabilities

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Room R4

Issues in the Disclosure of Sources and Information:

1A  Damian Carney (Portsmouth) 
         'Truth and the Unnamed Source'.
 1B   Lawrence McNamara (Reading)
          'Countering Terrorism: Journalists' Legal Obligations to Disclose Information to the Authorities'.
 1C  Neil Richards (Washington University in St. Louis)
         'A Theory of Intellectual Privacy'.

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Howard Bld Lec Rm

1A  Marc Stauch (Leibniz University of Hannover),
      "Patient Data, Medical Research, and the Politics of Informational Autonomy"
1B  Ruth Stirton (Sheffield ),
      "Access to genetic test information for insurance purposes: Is it necessary in a democratic society?"

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Room H1

1A  Olga Jurasz (Aberystwyth )
       "Gender, war and asylum- why the EU does not want to let the ladies in first?"
1B  Forough Ramezankhah (Keele )
       "Asylum Claims versus Asylum Stories: How Testimonies are Presented?"

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 West Lodge

Chair: John Tribe, Kingston
1A.  Alan Paterson (Strathclyde)
       "Judges, Politics and Democracy." 
1B.  Paul Catley (University of the West of England)
  "You made me a criminal - now you must pay."
1C  Radoslaw Stech (Cardiff)
   "Access to environmental justice in England and Wales: Funding representation 
for court reviews of administrative action" 
1D Jenny Rawstone (SRA)

      "QLTS: what have the doctors ever done for us?"

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Wilkins Room

Equal Justices Initiative Panel Session:

1A  K. Malleson & L. Barmes (QMUL)
       I. Simler (Barrister at Law)
      R. Hunter (Kent)
      L. Moran (Birkbeck)
     H. Sommerlad (Leicester)

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Annex

1A  Eric Descheemaeker (Bristol)
       "Quasi-contracts and Unjustified Enrichment in French Law: Some Comparative Remarks"

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 11.15 - 12.45 Butterfield Room

1A    Andrew Robertson (Melbourne)
         "Policy and the Duty of Care"
1B
   Donal Nolan (Oxford):
           "Negligence and Human Rights"

View the whole section programme.


12.45-1.45 Light lunch and Publishers' Exhibition, Marquee on the Paddock
1.45-3.15 Group B2 Subject Sections Meetings

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Grace Howard Room

 2A    Cian Murphy (King's College, London)
           Supreme Courts?: Dialogue Between European and British Courts and Resurgent Legal Nationalism.
 2B    Cora Chan (University of Hong Kong)
          Deference, expertise and intelligence-gathering powers 
 2C     Ronah McQuigg, (Queen's University, Belfast).
           The Impact of the Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities on the Courts of Victoria.

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Maitland

2A. Deirdre Ahern (Trinity College Dublin)
       "Directors' duties in plain sight: The accessibility agenda delivered?"
2B. Stephen Griffin  (Wolverhampton)
       "The potential liability of a director of a corporate director - Issues relevant to establishing the characteristics  of a de facto or shadow director"
2C. Wan Wai Yee (Singapore Management University)
       " Reconsidering the Directors' Duty of Recommendation in Takeovers"

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Howard Theatre

 Perspectives on Commercial Law

2A  Séverine Saintier, ( Sheffield) Caroline Lardaud, (University of Lyon)
      The Protection for the Legitimate Expectations: Exporting the Concept Behind Promissory Estoppel to French Contract Law?
2B  Sean Thomas, ( Leicester)
        Does the Right to Reject Under Sale of Good Act 1979 s30 provide a right to repudiate?
2C  Laura Macgregor,( Edinburgh)
       The Nature of Agency Law
2D . Larry A. DiMatteo (University of Florida),
        Cycle theory of legal development: Of Maine and Issacs.

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Music Room

Post-separation parenting

2A Annika Newnham & Maebh Harding, ( Portsmouth),
     'Is Shared Residence the new Black? A Pilot Study of the use of Shared Residence Orders at County Court level'
2B Stephen Gilmore, (King's College London),
     'Who's influencing the outcome? A critical examination of the use of expert evidence in child law cases' 
2C Sonia Harris-Short, (Birmingham),
     'Facing the Consequences of Inequality: Family Life in the UK and the Shared Residence Debate.'

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Room MR4

2A  Francesco Messineo (Kent),
        'Non-Refoulement Obligations under International Law: Towards a New Protection Status?'
2B  Marko Milanovic (Nottingham),
       'Did Kampala Depart from Custom?'
2C  Ido Rosenzweig (Israel Democracy Institute),
       'The Denial of Refugee Status Based on Direct Participation in Hostilities'
2C  Helen Kasem (Westminster)
    Entry points and observations; on the definition of Refugee, under the 1951 Refugee Convention'

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Howard Bld Rec Rm

2A   Tarunabh Khaitan (Oxford)
        'An autonomy-based foundation for the legal protection from discrimination'
2B    Senwung F. Y. Luk and Farrah Ahmed (Oxford)
        'Religious Arbitration and Autonomy'
2C    Tina Hunter (Bond, Australia)
       'Law, Politics, Path Dependency and Natural Resources: How a Country´s Political and Legal History can Determine the Policy and Legal framework for the Socio-economic Development of a State's Petroleum Resources'

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Room H2

2A. Michael Fischl, (University of Connecticut Law School)
       A Common Law for Labor Relations (Redux)
2B. Samuel Estreicher, (NYU School of Law)
        The Decline of Voluntarism and the Integrity of Trade Unionism
2B. Diamond Ashiagbor,( SOAS)
       Unravelling the 'embedded liberal bargain' in the EU

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Room R4

 Developments in European Law:
 
2A - Irini Katsirea (Middlesex)
            'Product placement after the AVMS Directive: The case of Germany and the UK'.
2B   Daithí Mac Síthigh (UEA) 
          'The European Convention on Transfrontier Television'

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Howard Bld Lec Rm

2A  Simone Penasa (Universita di Trento)
       "The Italian way to ARTs regulation: an extravagant approach within EU"
2B   Amel Alghrani ( Manchester)
        "Regulating Reproduction - catch me if you can"

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Room H1

2A  Jessica Elliott (Bristol )
      "Human Trafficking in Context: The role of 'economic coercion' in determining who is, and who is not, a trafficked victim"
2B   Jean-Pierre Gauci (King's College, London)
       "It takes two to tango: law and politics in the protection of trafficked persons"
2C  Douglas  Cubie (University College, Cork)
      "The Guiding Principles on Internal Displacement: what is the appropriate international legal framework for humanitarian responses to natural and human-made disasters?"

 

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13..45 - 15..15 West Lodge

Chair: John Tribe, Kingston

 2A.  Vincenzo Bavoso (Kingston)
         "SPV Governance and Fiduciary Duties" 
2B.   Georgina Tsagas (Queen Mary) 
        "All companies are equal, but some companies are more equal than others" An ominous fate for the 13th Directive on Takeover Bids."

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Wilkins Room

Legal practice and law as a social phenomenon:

2A  B.Willenbacher (Leibniz University):
       'Emile Durkheim, French feminists and the sociological method in the Third Republic'
2A   D. McCallum (Social Sciences & Psychology Victoria University, Melbourne):
        'Law's frailties and the culture of ambivalence'
2B   S. Mercer, C. Rogers & C. Sandford-Couch, (Northumbria ):
       'Ethics in the trial of Oscar Wilde'

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Annex

2A  Peter Jaffey (Brunel)
       "The tracing puzzle and its implications for proprietary claims"
2B  Peter Devonshire (Auckland)
        "The nature of pecuniary awards for interference with property rights"

View the whole section programme.

September 7th 13.45 - 15.15 Butterfield Room

2A         Tsachi Keren-Paz (Keele)
               "Causation and Standard of Care in a Liability for Creation of Demand Theory"
2B        
Phillip Morgan (Southampton):
                "Civil Liability of Authorities and Agencies for Abuse Committed by Foster Parents"
2C   
   James Goudkamp (Oxford):
              "The Young Report: An Australian Perspective"

View the whole section programme.


3.15-3.45 Afternoon tea and Publishers' Exhibition, Marquee on the Paddock
3.45-5.30 Plenary 3, Howard Theatre, Downing:
Turning politics into law: law reform, statutes and their interpretation
. Joint session with the Statute Law Society.
Panel including -
the Hon. Mr. Justice Sales
Professor David Ormerod
 (Law Commissioner)
Professor Stefan Vogenauer 
This session will incorporate a presentation on the Statute Law Society's DVD of interviews with actors in the legislative process, Making Legislation, with some discussion of teaching legislation as an academic subject
6.00-7.30 Reception, Fitzwilliam Museum
8.00 Buffet Dinner, Downing College Hall

Thursday 8th September

9.30-11.00 Group B3 Subject Sections Meetings

September 8th 09.30- 11.00 Grace Howard Room

 3A    Fiona de Londras (UCD),
          A Tentative Typology of Judicial Approaches to National Security Measures.
 3B    Murray Wesson (Leeds)
          Non-discrimination and proportionality. 
 3C     Atina Krajewska (Exeter)
          The Right to Personality: A New Approach to Privacy in Europe.

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Maitland

3A. Iris H-Y Chiu (University College London)
      "The impact of the regulatory treatment of corporate governance as part of wider prudential regulation in financial institutions"
3B. Dionysia Katelouzou ( Cambridge)
   'Shareholder Protection and Hedge Fund Activism: An Empirical Analysis Across 25 Countries'       
3C. Wangwei Lin ( Manchester)
        "A UK and PRC perspective on the regulation of takeover defences: A proposal for reform"

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Howard Theatre

Contract Law,

3A  George Siedel,( Thurnau Professor of Business Law, University of Michigan)
        Proactive contracting
3B  Andrew Dyson, (Oxford )
        Mitigation in the Law of Contract
3C  Masood Ahmed, ( Birmingham City)
        Construing Commercial Contract: Time for Reform
3D  Jarrod Wong, (Associate Professor of Law, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law)
        The US Supreme Court and the Federal Arbitration Act: A case Study of Constructive Intent and the Limits of a Consent-Based Theory of Contract Law

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Music Room

International perspectives

3A  Dianne Scullion, (Liverpool Law School),
      'The Diversity of Experience: Child Trafficking and the International Legal Trafficking Framework'
3B  Ruth Lamont,  (Liverpool),
       'Scoping European Family Law: Free Movement of Persons, Child Abduction and Relocation'
3C  John Caldwell, (University of Canterbury, NZ),
     'International relocation - what's the best move for the Courts?'

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Room MR4

3A  Osnat Grady Schwartz (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) 
       Domestic Courts as International Political Actors: Mutual Empowerment with International Law'
 3B  Agniecszka Jachec-Neale (Essex),
       'Fact-Finding and fact-Interpretation in the Investigation of Serious Violations of Human Rights and International Humanitarian Law'
 3C  Brendan Plant (Cambridge),
      'Connecting Norms and Facts: The Concept of Effectiveness as Applied by International Courts and Tribunals'

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Howard Bld Rec Rm

3A    Scott Styles (Aberdeen)
         'Partiality and Impartiality by Ministers and Judges'
3B    David Metzler
         'Sovereignty and Military Power'
3C   Marcelo Thompson (Hong Kong)
         'The Neutralization of Harmony: Whither the Good Information Environment'      

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Room H2

3A. Amir Paz-Fuchs, (Ono Academic College)
       Occupational Hazard: Labour Law in the Occupied Palestinian Territories
3B.  David Doorey, (Osgoode Hall, York University)
        Decentring Workplace Law:  Risk, Reward, and Polycentric Ordering in Employment Law

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Room R4

 European and Domestic Developments:
 
3A   Tom Gibbons (Manchester)
           'The Relationship Between Reputation and Privacy'.
3B   Michael Harker (UEA)
         'Vertical Restraints in the Broadcasting Industry: Content is King'

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Howard Bld Lec Rm

3A  Barry Lyons (Manchester),
        "The Erroneous Concept of Parental Consent: Lessons from the Politics of Medieval Marriage"
3B  Zenon Stavrinides (Leeds)
        "Consent and refusal to treatment by adolescents: a philosophical critique of the legal position"

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Room H1

3A  Heli Askola (Prato Program Convenor Faculty of Law, Monash University, Australia)
      "Migration, Care And Citizenship In Europe"
3B  Sonia Morano-Foadi (Oxford Brookes )
      "Third country nationals versus EU citizens: discrimination based on nationality
and the Equality Directives"
3C  Gill Wigglesworth
      "A legal perspective on the Roma problem in France" 

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30-11.00 West Lodge

Chair: John Tribe, Kingston

3A. Janet Ulph (Leicester)
     "Wrongful Dispossession of Cultural Objects: the UK Market and the Law",
3B. Charlotte Woodhead (Warwick)
     "Defining the impossible: the concept of morality in the decisions of the Spoliation Advisory Panel"
3C. Mohamed Salem Abou El Farag (Qatar University)
     "The protection of knowledge-based assets in the Arab world"
3D. Lucy Barnes (Kingston) 
      "Laughing all the way to the Bank(sy): Situating Graffiti in the Built Environment"

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Wilkins Room

Legal ethics and regulation:
3A  P. Ferguson & F. Raitt (Dundee)
      'Some ethical tensions in the admissibility of scientific evidence in the courtroom'
3B   D. Kershaw (LSE) & R. Moorhead ( Cardiff):
       'High Risk and Hard Cases: Does the Collapse of Lehman Brothers Tell Us Anything About Regulation of the Legal Profession'

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Annex

3A  Niamh Cleary (Dublin)
    "Restitution from Public Authorities"
3B  Niamh Connolly (Dublin)
    "Unlawful exactions by the state: the intersection of constitutional law and unjust enrichment"

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 09.30 - 11.00 Butterfield Room

3A        John Hartshorne (Leicester)
             "An Appropriate Cause of Action for Private Information which is False"
3B      
Zeldine O'Brien (Trinity)
             "Help, I Need Somebody! Causation, Foreseeability and the Law of Rescue"
3C
    Dorota Leczykiewicz (Oxford):
            "The Proof of Causation in Sienkiewicz v Grief: Science, Principle or Policy?"

View the whole section programme.


11.00-11.30 Morning coffee and Publishers' Exhibition, Marquee on the Paddock
11.30-1.00 Group B4 Subject Sections Meetings

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Grace Howard Room

 4A    Farrah Ahmed (Queen's College, Oxford).
          Is personal autonomy an appropriate justification for religious freedom?
 4B    Daniel Fenwick (Durham)
           Exceptionally restrictive European abortion regimes and the European Convention on Human Rights: a step forward in ABC v Ireland or a step back?
 4C    Natasa Mavronicola (Cambridge)
           What is an 'absolute right'? The theoretical framework and the interpretation of Article 3 of the European Convention of Human Rights.
 

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Maitland

4A. Roman Tomasic and Folarin Akinbami (Durham) 
       "Trust and the regulation of public companies: Reconceptualising company law theory" 
4B. Daniel Attenborough ( Leicester)
       " Giving Purpose to the Corporate Purpose Debate: an Equitable Maximisation and Viability Model"
 4C. Andrew Johnston (University of Queensland)
        "Reflexive Corporate Social Responsibility and Externalities"

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Howard Theatre

Consumer Law,

4A  Nancy Kim, (Visiting Professor, Ohio State University)
       The Role of Contract Design
4B  Christine Riefa, ( Brunel)
        Latest Development Concerning Online Auctions in the Proposal for a Directive on Consumer Rights: A Better Deal for Consumers?
4C 
Eboni Nelson,( Associate Professor of Law, University of South Carolina)
        From the School House to the Poor House: The Credit C
ard Act's Failure to Adequately Protect Young Consumers
4D  Piotr Tereszkiewicz, (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
       Pre-Contractual duty to Warn in Contracts Relating to Financial Transactions: A Comparative and European Perspective

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Music Room

Comparative perspectives

4A Veronica McInerney,( PhD Candidate, Limerick),
     'Artificial Reproductive Technology and the Significance of the Italian Law 40/2004 from an Irish context'
4B Debra Wilson, (University of Canterbury, NZ),
     'Reconsidering cloning as an acceptable form of artificial reproductive technology'
4C Aisling Parkes, (University College Cork),
     'Listening to the Voices of the Vulnerable - A Comparative Perspective on Children with Disabilities and the right to be heard in Family Law Proceedings'

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Room MR4

4A  Richard Caddell (Swansea),
      'From Stewardship to Guardianship?  Evolving Conceptions of Depositary Powers in Modern Treaty Law'
4B  David Fennelly (Trinity College Dublin), '
       The Changing Framework for Implementation of International Law: The Effect of EU Membership'
4C  Barbara Miltner (Cambridge),
       Evolution in Treaty Practice: The Decline of the Territorial Conception?'

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Howard Bld Rec Rm

4A   Richard Mullender (Newcastle)
       '"Justice for Hedgehogs": an Oakeshottian Critique'
4B   Maris Kopcke Tinture (Oxford)
       'Legal and Moral obligation'
4C   Noam Gur (Oxford)
         'Are Legal Rules Content-Independent Reasons?'

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Room H2

4A.  Pascale Lorber, (Leicester)
        Collective Redundancy Consultation - In Search of Clarity
4B.  Zeldine O'Brien,( Trinity College Dublin)
       Excuses, excuses! Acceptable and Unacceptable Reasons for Failure to Follow Procedures

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Room R4

 Comparative Approaches:
 
4A    Ewa Komorek (Trinity College, Dublin)
           'Rywingate and beyond. Polish media law navigates the doldrums'.
4B    Eliza Varney (Keele)
           'The Protection of Disability Rights in the Regulation of Information and Communication Technologies'.

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Howard Bld Lec Rm

4A  Sheelagh McGuinness and Tom Walker (Keele ),
        "Community: Healthcare Organisation and Regulation in a Diverse Society"
4B  Sarah Devaney (Manchester),
      "Politics and the Stem Cell: The Realities of Agency Regulation of Stem Cell Research"

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Room H1

4A  Reuven (Ruvi) Ziegler (Oxford)
        "The Precarious Status of Recognised Refugees: The Case of Voting Rights"
4B  Zelia Gallo (London School of Economics)
       "The Legal Vice: Punishing Migrants in Italy"

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30-13.00 West Lodge

Chair: John Tribe, Kingston

 4a. Bridgette Clark (East Anglia)
      Arguments for and Against the Sperm Donor-Conceived Children's Rights to know Their Biological Origins"
4b. Peter de Cruz (Liverpool John Moores )
     "Motherhood, money and a Baby: Parenting in the postmodernist world?  Comparative reflections on surrogacy."
4c. Tracey E Chan (National University of Singapore) 
     "Legal and Regulatory Responses to Innovative Therapy"

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Wilkins Room

Law in politics: ethics and regulation:

4A  G. Ferris & N. Johnson (Nottingham Trent)
       'Law in politics - the ethics of lobbying'
4B   Donald Nicolson     (Strathclyde)
        Producing Professionals: the Impact of Law Schools and Law Clinics on the Ethical Attitudes of Prospective Lawyers.   
4C   L. Webley ( Westminster)
        'Regulating for equality and diversity in the legal profession in England and Wales'

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Annex

4A   Paul S Davies (Cambridge)
        "Risk in unjust enrichment"

View the whole section programme.

September 8th 11.30 - 13.00 Butterfield Room

4A        Jane Stapleton (ANU, Texas and Oxford)
              "The Scope of Liability for Consequences of Breach: Perimeter Rule and More"
4B
     David Campbell (Durham)
             "Gathering the Water: Abuse of Rights After the Recognition of Government Failure"

View the whole section programme.


1.00-2.00 Light lunch
2.00-3.30 Panel: Dignity, politics and the law.
Convened by
Dr. Catherine Dupre, University of Exeter, and including
the Rt. Hon. Lord Justice Munby, Chairman of the Law Commission.
3.30 Conference ends